Critics Choice Awards 2022 winners list: Jane Campion's 'The Power of the Dog' triumphs

The dark Western also bagged the Bafta's top prize

Beta V.1.0 - Powered by automated translation

Jane Campion rounded off a perfect weekend in Hollywood's awards season by winning the top prizes at the Critics Choice Awards on Sunday, setting her dark Western The Power of the Dog as the film to beat at the Oscars.

Campion — who has already won prestigious gongs from Hollywood's Directors Guild and Britain's Bafta in a packed weekend — took Best Picture and Best Director at the high-profile awards gala in Los Angeles.

The film's winning streak comes days before Oscars voting begins on Thursday, with the grand Academy Awards ceremony to be held in Hollywood on March 27.

"We are so proud and so grateful to the Critics Choice Awards for choosing us. I've still got some PTSD from critics going back to early in my career!" said Campion.

New Zealand director Jane Campion attends the 27th Critics Choice Awards at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel. EPA

"I'm like the grandmother in the women's movement in film now. But I'm still here."

Campion was up against a slate of all-male directors. Addressing Venus and Serena Williams in the star-studded audience, she said: "You are such marvels — however you do not play against the guys as I have to."

The tennis greats cheered as Oscars front runner Will Smith added to his best actor Bafta win earlier in the day for his performance as their father, coach and manager in King Richard.

Smith thanked the sisters in his acceptance speech, telling them he had seen "the secret, scary, hard places that you went out on that court, and you smiled and you did your job.

"Serena didn't smile all the time on court," he said, jokingly, of the 23-time Grand Slam winner, whose fiery temper has left her at loggerheads with officials on occasion.

Jessica Chastain won Best Actress for The Eyes of Tammy Faye, in which she disappears beneath layers of the US televangelist's trademark heavy make-up.

The supporting acting winners, Troy Kotsur of Coda and Ariana DeBose of West Side Story, added to growing awards hauls as they, too, pull ahead as Oscars favourites.

The Critics Choice Awards — chosen by almost 500 members of North America's largest critics organisation — laid out a lavish red carpet and gala in Los Angeles for Hollywood A-listers, at a ceremony hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer.

On the TV side, Succession won Best Drama, Ted Lasso continued its relentless awards sweep of the comedy prizes and Mare of Easttown was named Best Limited Series.

Here is the full list of winners:

Television

Best Drama Series

Winner: Succession

Evil

For All Mankind

The Good Fight

Pose

Squid Game

This Is Us

Yellowjackets

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

Sterling K Brown, This Is Us

Mike Colter, Evil

Brian Cox, Succession

Billy Porter, Pose

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

Katja Herbers, Evil

MJ Rodriguez, Pose

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Kieran Culkin, Succession

Nicholas Braun, Succession

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Sarah Snook, Succession

Andrea Martin, Evil

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight

Christine Lahti, Evil

J Smith-Cameron, Succession

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Best Comedy Series

Winner: Ted Lasso

The Great

Hacks

Insecure

Only Murders in the Building

The Other Two

Reservation Dogs

What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks

Elle Fanning, The Great

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Sandra Oh, The Chair

Issa Rae, Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education

Harvey Guillen, What We Do in the Shadows

Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts

Ray Romano, Made for Love

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!

Molly Shannon, The Other Two

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Josie Totah, Saved By the Bell

Best Limited Series

Winner: Mare of Easttown

Dopesick

Dr Death

It’s a Sin

Maid

Midnight Mass

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Best Movie Made for Television

Winner: Oslo

Come From Away

List of a Lifetime

The Map of Tiny Perfect Things

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: Michael Keaton, Dopesick

Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

William Jackson Harper, Love Life

Joshua Jackson, Dr Death

Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Margaret Qualley, Maid

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass

William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad

Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Christian Slater, Dr Death

Courtney B Vance, Genius: Aretha

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers

Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Best Foreign Language Series

Winner: Squid Game

Acapulco

Call My Agent!

Lupin

Money Heist

Narcos: Mexico

Best Animated Series

Winner: What If…?

Big Mouth

Bluey

Bob’s Burgers

The Great North

Q-Force

Best Talk Show

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Amber Ruffin Show

Desus & Mero

The Kelly Clarkson Show

Late Night with Seth Meyers

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special

Winner: Bo Burnham: Inside

Good Timing with Jo Firestone

James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999

Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy

Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American

Trixie Mattel: One Night Only

Film

Best Picture

Winner: The Power of the Dog

Belfast

Coda

Don’t Look Up

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

Tick, tick … Boom!

West Side Story

Best Actor

Winner: Will Smith, King Richard

Nicolas Cage, Pig

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

Andrew Garfield, Tick, tick … Boom!

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

Winner: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

Lady Gaga, House of Gucci

Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Troy Kotsur, Coda

Jamie Dornan, Belfast

Ciaran Hinds, Belfast

Jared Leto, House of Gucci

J K Simmons, Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Caitriona Balfe, Belfast

Ann Dowd, Mass

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Rita Moreno, West Side Story

Best Young Actor/Actress

Winner: Jude Hill, Belfast

Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones, Coda

Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon

Saniyya Sidney, King Richard

Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Acting Ensemble

Winner: Belfast

Don’t Look Up

The Harder They Fall

Licorice Pizza

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

Best Director

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Comedy

Winner: Licorice Pizza

Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar

Don’t Look Up

Free Guy

The French Dispatch

Best Animated Feature

Winner: The Mitchells vs the Machines

Encanto

Flee

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Zach Baylin, King Richard

Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don’t Look Up

Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Sian Heder, Coda

Tony Kushner, West Side Story

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune

Best Cinematography

Winner: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Greig Fraser, Dune

Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley

Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

Best Production Design

Winner: Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards, Belfast

Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

Best Editing

Winner: Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, West Side Story

Una Ni Dhonghaile, Belfast

Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza

Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog

Joe Walker, Dune

Best Costume Design

Winner: Jenny Beavan, Cruella

Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley

Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune

Janty Yates, House of Gucci

Best Hair and Make-up

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Cruella

Dune

House of Gucci

Nightmare Alley

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Dune

The Matrix Resurrections

Nightmare Alley

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Drive My Car

A Hero

Flee

The Hand of God

The Worst Person in the World

Best Song

Winner: No Time to Die, No Time to Die

Be Alive, King Richard

Dos Oruguitas, Encanto

Guns Go Bang, The Harder They Fall

Just Look Up, Don’t Look Up

Best Score

Winner: Hans Zimmer, Dune

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Jonny Greenwood, Spencer

Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley

Updated: March 14, 2022, 7:52 AM
EDITOR'S PICKS
MORE FROM THE NATIONAL