Bafta Awards 2022 winners list: 'The Power of the Dog’ wins Best Picture

'Belfast' wins Best British Film with the lead acting awards going to Will Smith and Joanna Scanlan

Beta V.1.0 - Powered by automated translation

Sci-fi epic Dune won five prizes and dark Western The Power of the Dog was named Best Film as the British Academy Film Awards returned on Sunday with a live, black-tie ceremony after the pandemic forced last year's event to be largely online.

Jane Campion was named best director for The Power of the Dog, becoming only the third woman to win the prize in the awards’ 75 years.

Lead acting trophies went to Hollywood star Will Smith and British performer Joanna Scanlan, as an event that has worked to overcome a lack of diversity recognised a wide range of talents, including the first deaf winner, Troy Kotsur, for Coda.

Last year, only the hosts and presenters appeared in person. This year’s return to the in-person celebration at London’s Royal Albert Hall took place in the shadow of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

British film academy chairman Krishnendu Majumdar opened the show, hosted by Australian actor-comedian Rebel Wilson, with a message of support for Ukraine.

“We stand in solidarity with those who are bravely fighting for their country and we share their hope for a return to peace,” Majumdar said.

After that came the glitz, with 85-year-old diva Shirley Bassey and a live orchestra performing Diamonds are Forever to mark the 60th anniversary of the James Bond films.

“Bond is turning 60, and his girlfriends are turning 25,” joked host Wilson, who toned down her usual bawdy material for the ceremony’s early evening TV broadcast on the BBC.

Denis Villeneuve’s Dune, starring Timothee Chalamet and Zendaya, took five trophies from its 11 nominations: visual effects, production design, sound, Greig Fraser’s cinematography and Hans Zimmer’s score.

The Power of the Dog, set in 1920s Montana and starring Benedict Cumberbatch as a ranch owner, was nominated in eight categories and won two big ones: best film and best director.

Campion is only the third female winner in the directors' category, but the second in two years after Chloe Zhao for Nomadland in 2021.

Cumberbatch lost to Smith, who was named best actor for his performance as the father of Serena and Venus Williams in King Richard.

Scanlan was a surprise best-actress winner, beating contenders including Lady Gaga to win for After Love, a first feature by Aleem Khan about a woman who makes a life-changing discovery after her husband’s death.

Kenneth Branagh’s semi-autobiographical Belfast, the story of a childhood overshadowed by Northern Ireland’s violent “Troubles,” was named best British film.

Ariana DeBose was named best supporting actress for her performance as Anita in the musical West Side Story, and the supporting actor prize went to Kotsur for Coda, in which he plays the deaf father of a hearing daughter. He is also nominated for the Oscars.

“Have you considered maybe a deaf James Bond?” he asked in his speech, delivered in sign language.

Lashana Lynch, who made a splash as a double-0 agent in No Time To Die, took the rising star award, the only category chosen by public vote.

She thanked “the women of this country who taught me what it is to be in this industry as a dark-skinned woman. I thank you for laying the foundation for people like me".

The Bond thriller also won the prize for best editing.

Japanese director Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Oscar-nominated drama Drive my Car was named best film not in English.

The British awards are usually held a week or two before the Academy Awards. This year’s Oscars take place on March 27.

The British film academy has expanded its voting membership and shaken up its rules in recent years in an attempt to address a glaring lack of diversity in the nominations.

In 2020, no women were nominated as best director for a seventh consecutive year, and all 20 nominees in the lead and supporting performer categories were white.

Majumdar said this year’s more diverse field showed that “change has come". But the celebration of cinema was subdued, with many attendees reflecting on the war raging on the other side of Europe.

Cumberbatch wore a lapel badge in the blue and yellow of the Ukrainian flag.

“It’s a very scary and sad time,” he said on the red carpet. “Although this is a gesture, and people can say it’s hollow, it’s just something I can do tonight."

He said he could also pressure British politicians to take in more refugees from the war.

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director of animated feature Flee, the story of an Afghan refugee, said it was “surreal” to be at an awards show when “the world is burning.”

But he said images of the millions driven from their homes in Ukraine underscored the message that “these stories need to be told.”

The full list of 2022 Bafta winners:

Best Film

Winner: The Power of the Dog

Belfast

Don’t Look Up

Dune

Licorice Pizza

The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British Film

Winner: Belfast

After Love

Ali & Ava

Boiling Point

Cyrano

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

House Of Gucci

Last Night In Soho

No Time To Die

Passing

Leading Actress

Winner: Joanna Scanlan, After Love

Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci

Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones, Coda

Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World

Tessa Thompson, Passing

Leading Actor

Winner: Will Smith, King Richard

Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava

Mahershala Ali, Swan Song

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up

Stephen Graham, Boiling Point

Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana Debose, West Side Story

Caitriona Balfe, Belfast

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

Ann Dowd, Mass

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Ruth Negga, Passing

Supporting Actor

Winner: Troy Kotsur, Coda

Mike Faist, West Side Story

Ciaran Hinds, Belfast

Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon

Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Director

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Aleem Khan, After Love

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Audrey Diwan, Happening

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Julia Ducournau, Titane

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Winner: Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall

Aleem Khan, After Love

James Cummings, Boiling Point

Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor Keyboard Fantasies

Rebecca Hall, Passing

Film Not in the English Language

Winner: Drive My Car

The Hand Of God

Parallel Mothers

Petite Maman

The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

Winner: Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Becoming Cousteau

Cow

Flee

The Rescue

Animated Film

Winner: Encanto

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells Vs The Machines

Original Screenplay

Winner: Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson

Being The Ricardos, Aaron Sorkin

Belfast, Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up, Adam Mckay

King Richard, Zach Baylin

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Coda, Sian Heder

Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Dune, Denis Villeneuve

The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion

Original Score

Winner: Dune, Hans Zimmer

Being The Ricardos, Daniel Pemberton

Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell

The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat

The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood

Casting

Winner: West Side Story, Cindy Tolan

Boiling Point, Carolyn McLeod

Dune, Francine Maisler

The Hand Of God, Massimo Appolloni and Annamaria Sambucco

King Richard, Rich Delia and Avy Kaufman

Cinematography

Winner: Dune, Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen

No Time To Die, Linus Sandgren

The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner

The Tragedy Of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

Winner: No Time To Die, Tom Cross and Elliot Graham

Belfast, Una Ni Dhonghaile

Dune, Joe Walker

Licorice Pizza, Andy Jurgensen

Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Joshua L Pearson

Production Design

Winner: Dune, Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos

Cyrano, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo

Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo

Costume Design

Winner: Cruella, Jenny Beavan

Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini

Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

The French Dispatch, Milena Canonero

Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira

Make-Up & Hair

Winner: The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Cruella, Nadia Stacey and Naomi Donne

Cyrano, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller

Dune, Love Larson and Donald Mowat

House Of Gucci, Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano and Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

Winner: Dune, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth

Last Night in Soh, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan, Colin Nicolson and Julian Slater

No Time to Die, James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor

A Quiet Place Part II, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor and Ethan Van der Ryn

West Side Story, Brian Chumney, Tod A Maitland, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom

Special Visual Effects

Winner: Dune, Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy,– Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre and Alessandro Ongaro

The Matrix Resurrections, Tom Debenham, Huw J. Evans, Dan Glass and JD Schwalm

No Time to Die, Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green and Charlie Noble

Short Animation

Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons, Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera and Antonin Niclass

Affairs of the Art, Les Mills and Joanna Quinn

Night of the Living Dread, Danielle Goff, Hannah Kelso, Ida Melum and Laura Jayne Tunbridge

Short Film

Winner: The Black Cop, Cherish Oleka

Femme, Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg and Hayley Williams

The Palace, Jo Prichard

Stuffed, Joss Holden-Rea and Theo Rhys

Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon and Michael Woodward

Updated: March 14, 2022, 10:41 AM
EDITOR'S PICKS
NEWSLETTERS
MORE FROM THE NATIONAL