Sci-fi epic Dune won five prizes and dark Western The Power of the Dog was named Best Film as the British Academy Film Awards returned on Sunday with a live, black-tie ceremony after the pandemic forced last year's event to be largely online.
Jane Campion was named best director for The Power of the Dog, becoming only the third woman to win the prize in the awards’ 75 years.
Lead acting trophies went to Hollywood star Will Smith and British performer Joanna Scanlan, as an event that has worked to overcome a lack of diversity recognised a wide range of talents, including the first deaf winner, Troy Kotsur, for Coda.
Last year, only the hosts and presenters appeared in person. This year’s return to the in-person celebration at London’s Royal Albert Hall took place in the shadow of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
British film academy chairman Krishnendu Majumdar opened the show, hosted by Australian actor-comedian Rebel Wilson, with a message of support for Ukraine.
“We stand in solidarity with those who are bravely fighting for their country and we share their hope for a return to peace,” Majumdar said.
After that came the glitz, with 85-year-old diva Shirley Bassey and a live orchestra performing Diamonds are Forever to mark the 60th anniversary of the James Bond films.
“Bond is turning 60, and his girlfriends are turning 25,” joked host Wilson, who toned down her usual bawdy material for the ceremony’s early evening TV broadcast on the BBC.
Denis Villeneuve’s Dune, starring Timothee Chalamet and Zendaya, took five trophies from its 11 nominations: visual effects, production design, sound, Greig Fraser’s cinematography and Hans Zimmer’s score.
The Power of the Dog, set in 1920s Montana and starring Benedict Cumberbatch as a ranch owner, was nominated in eight categories and won two big ones: best film and best director.
Campion is only the third female winner in the directors' category, but the second in two years after Chloe Zhao for Nomadland in 2021.
Cumberbatch lost to Smith, who was named best actor for his performance as the father of Serena and Venus Williams in King Richard.
Scanlan was a surprise best-actress winner, beating contenders including Lady Gaga to win for After Love, a first feature by Aleem Khan about a woman who makes a life-changing discovery after her husband’s death.
Kenneth Branagh’s semi-autobiographical Belfast, the story of a childhood overshadowed by Northern Ireland’s violent “Troubles,” was named best British film.
Ariana DeBose was named best supporting actress for her performance as Anita in the musical West Side Story, and the supporting actor prize went to Kotsur for Coda, in which he plays the deaf father of a hearing daughter. He is also nominated for the Oscars.
“Have you considered maybe a deaf James Bond?” he asked in his speech, delivered in sign language.
Lashana Lynch, who made a splash as a double-0 agent in No Time To Die, took the rising star award, the only category chosen by public vote.
She thanked “the women of this country who taught me what it is to be in this industry as a dark-skinned woman. I thank you for laying the foundation for people like me".
The Bond thriller also won the prize for best editing.
Japanese director Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Oscar-nominated drama Drive my Car was named best film not in English.
The British awards are usually held a week or two before the Academy Awards. This year’s Oscars take place on March 27.
The British film academy has expanded its voting membership and shaken up its rules in recent years in an attempt to address a glaring lack of diversity in the nominations.
In 2020, no women were nominated as best director for a seventh consecutive year, and all 20 nominees in the lead and supporting performer categories were white.
Majumdar said this year’s more diverse field showed that “change has come". But the celebration of cinema was subdued, with many attendees reflecting on the war raging on the other side of Europe.
Cumberbatch wore a lapel badge in the blue and yellow of the Ukrainian flag.
“It’s a very scary and sad time,” he said on the red carpet. “Although this is a gesture, and people can say it’s hollow, it’s just something I can do tonight."
He said he could also pressure British politicians to take in more refugees from the war.
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director of animated feature Flee, the story of an Afghan refugee, said it was “surreal” to be at an awards show when “the world is burning.”
But he said images of the millions driven from their homes in Ukraine underscored the message that “these stories need to be told.”
The full list of 2022 Bafta winners:
Best Film
Winner: The Power of the Dog
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
Outstanding British Film
Winner: Belfast
After Love
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
Cyrano
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Last Night In Soho
No Time To Die
Passing
Leading Actress
Winner: Joanna Scanlan, After Love
Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, Coda
Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Leading Actor
Winner: Will Smith, King Richard
Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
Stephen Graham, Boiling Point
Supporting Actress
Winner: Ariana Debose, West Side Story
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing
Supporting Actor
Winner: Troy Kotsur, Coda
Mike Faist, West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Director
Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Aleem Khan, After Love
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Audrey Diwan, Happening
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Julia Ducournau, Titane
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Winner: Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Aleem Khan, After Love
James Cummings, Boiling Point
Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor Keyboard Fantasies
Rebecca Hall, Passing
Film Not in the English Language
Winner: Drive My Car
The Hand Of God
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
The Worst Person in the World
Documentary
Winner: Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Becoming Cousteau
Cow
Flee
The Rescue
Animated Film
Winner: Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells Vs The Machines
Original Screenplay
Winner: Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
Being The Ricardos, Aaron Sorkin
Belfast, Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up, Adam Mckay
King Richard, Zach Baylin
Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Coda, Sian Heder
Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Dune, Denis Villeneuve
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion
Original Score
Winner: Dune, Hans Zimmer
Being The Ricardos, Daniel Pemberton
Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat
The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood
Casting
Winner: West Side Story, Cindy Tolan
Boiling Point, Carolyn McLeod
Dune, Francine Maisler
The Hand Of God, Massimo Appolloni and Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard, Rich Delia and Avy Kaufman
Cinematography
Winner: Dune, Greig Fraser
Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
No Time To Die, Linus Sandgren
The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy Of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
Editing
Winner: No Time To Die, Tom Cross and Elliot Graham
Belfast, Una Ni Dhonghaile
Dune, Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza, Andy Jurgensen
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Joshua L Pearson
Production Design
Winner: Dune, Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos
Cyrano, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
Costume Design
Winner: Cruella, Jenny Beavan
Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch, Milena Canonero
Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
Make-Up & Hair
Winner: The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
Cruella, Nadia Stacey and Naomi Donne
Cyrano, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
Dune, Love Larson and Donald Mowat
House Of Gucci, Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano and Sarah Nicole Tanno
Sound
Winner: Dune, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth
Last Night in Soh, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan, Colin Nicolson and Julian Slater
No Time to Die, James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor and Ethan Van der Ryn
West Side Story, Brian Chumney, Tod A Maitland, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom
Special Visual Effects
Winner: Dune, Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy,– Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre and Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections, Tom Debenham, Huw J. Evans, Dan Glass and JD Schwalm
No Time to Die, Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green and Charlie Noble
Short Animation
Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons, Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera and Antonin Niclass
Affairs of the Art, Les Mills and Joanna Quinn
Night of the Living Dread, Danielle Goff, Hannah Kelso, Ida Melum and Laura Jayne Tunbridge
Short Film
Winner: The Black Cop, Cherish Oleka
Femme, Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg and Hayley Williams
The Palace, Jo Prichard
Stuffed, Joss Holden-Rea and Theo Rhys
Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon and Michael Woodward