Roger Federer opens Centre Court: Wimbledon order of play - Day 1

Seven-time champion Serena Williams last up on Court 1, while 2017 finalist Marin Cilic is first on Court 2

FILE - In this July 14, 2017, file photo, Switzerland's Roger Federer returns to Czech Republic's Tomas Berdych during their Men's Singles semifinal match at the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London. Federer is expected to compete in the Wimbledon tennis tournament that begins Monday, July 2, 2018. (AP Photo/Kirsty Wigglesworth)
Powered by automated translation

The order of play on the show courts for Day 1 of the 2018 Wimbledon Championships at the All England Club. All times UAE (+4 GMT)

Centre Court (4pm)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI x1) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x6) v Stan Wawrinka (SUI)

____________

Read more:

Predictions: Will anyone stop Federer and Muguruza from retaining their titles?

Roger Federer backs himself and Rafael Nadal as 'the big favourites' for Wimbledon

____________

Court 1 (4pm)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA x4) v Donna Vekic (CRO)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Liam Broady v Milos Raonic (CAN x13)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Serena Williams (USA x25)

Court 2 (2.30pm)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Marin Cilic (CRO x3) v Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Venus Williams (USA x9)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) v Richard Gasquet (FRA x23)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR) x5 v Tatjana Maria (GER)

Court 3 (2.30pm)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA x11) v Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) v Madison Keys (USA x10)

Men's Singles - Round 1
John Isner (USA x 9) v Yannick Maden (GER)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Coco Vandeweghe (USA x16) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Court 12 (2.30pm)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE x7) v Harriet Dart (GBR)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) v Borna Coric (CRO x16)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Kevin Anderson (RSA x8)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Barbora Strycova (CZE x23)

Court 18 (2.30pm)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Lucas Pouille (FRA x17) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Men's Singles - Round 1
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x31) v Gregoire Barrere (FRA)

Women's Singles - Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER x13) v Monica Puig (PUR)