Africa Cup of Nations results: Al Nasr’s Jonathan Pitropia helps secure Burkina Faso’s place in Gabon 2017

They will join Democratic Republic of Congo, Togo, Tunisia and Uganda, Algeria, Cameroon, Egypt, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Morocco, Senegal, Zimbabwe, all of whom qualified before the final round, and hosts Gabon at the tournament next January.
Burkina Faso's Jonathan Pitroipa fights for the ball with Botswana goalkeeper Dembe Kabelo. Ahmed Ouoba / AFP
Burkina Faso's Jonathan Pitroipa fights for the ball with Botswana goalkeeper Dembe Kabelo. Ahmed Ouoba / AFP

JOHANNESBURG // Burkina Faso, Democratic Republic of Congo, Togo, Tunisia and Uganda on Sunday filled the final five 2017 Africa Cup of Nations places that were up for grabs.

They will join Algeria, Cameroon, Egypt, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Morocco, Senegal, Zimbabwe, all of whom qualified before the final round, and hosts Gabon at the tournament next January.

On a dramatic final day of qualifying, Togo scored five goals, DR Congo and Tunisia four each and Burkina Faso won with a goal nine minutes into stoppage time.

• Africa Cup of Nations round-up: Man City’s Kelechi Iheanacho gives Nigeria victory over Tanzania

But no celebrations could match those of Uganda, whose last of five appearances at the African football showpiece was in 1978, when they finished runners-up to hosts Ghana.

Tunisia won Group A by trouncing Liberia 4-1 in Monastir with a Wahbi Khazri goal after only five minutes setting the tone.

Liberian Mark Paye cut the deficit to 2-1 on 71 minutes only for Tunisia to respond with two more goals in the following six minutes.

Togo hammered whipping boys Djibouti 5-0 in Lome in the same mini-league to claim one of two places reserved for the runners-up with the most points.

The Togolese shared second place in the runners-up standings with Benin and Ethiopia, but had a vastly superior goal difference.

Komlan Agbegniadan rounded off the rout with two goals in the final four minutes for Togo, who are coached by veteran Frenchman Claude Le Roy.

DR Congo took control in the second half to whip Central African Republic 4-1 in a top-of-the-table Group B clash and finish five points clear.

Jonathan Bolingi and Jordan Botaka scored during the final quarter after the visitors had pulled one goal back through Eloge Enza-Yamissi to trail 2-1 on 62 minutes in Kinshasa.

A Banou Diawara goal after 99 minutes in Ouagadougou gave Burkina Faso a 2-1 win over Botswana in a match that produced three red cards, two of them to the visitors.

The last-gasp victory gave Burkina Faso, of whom Al Nasr forward Jonathan Pitropia represents, top place in Group D on the head-to-head rule over Uganda, who qualified as the best runners-up.

Teenager Farouk Miya scored 35 minutes into the first half to give Uganda a 1-0 win over the Comoros in front of a capacity 45,000 Kampala crowd.

But Uganda wasted several chances to extend the lead and ease visible tension on the pitch and in the packed stands.

Equatorial Guinea, 2015 Cup of Nations hosts and semi-finalists, scored four goals within 16 minutes to crush South Sudan 4-0 in a Group C match in Malabo that had only pride at stake.

In five previous qualifiers against Benin, South Sudan and Mali, the Equatoguineans managed to score just twice in 450 minutes.

Collated Africa Cup of Nations match day 6 qualifying results Sunday:

Group A

• At Lome

Togo 5 (Bossou 25, Dossevi 44, Laba 52, Agbegniadan 87, 90) Djibouti 0

• At Monastir, Tunisia

Tunisia 4 (Khazri 5, Khenissi 35, Khalifa 73, Lahmar 77-pen) Liberia 1 (Paye 71)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Tunisia 6 4 1 1 16 3 13 — qualified

Togo 6 3 2 1 11 4 11 — qualified

Liberia 6 3 1 2 11 8 10

Djibouti 6 0 0 6 1 24 0

Group B

• At Kinshasa

Democratic Republic of Congo 4 (Kebano 28, Mubele 46, Bolingi 71, Botaka 90) Central African Republic 1 (Enza-Yamissi 62)

Saturday

• At Luanda

Angola 1 (Gelson 55) Madagascar 1 (Razakanantenaina 17)

Standings

DR Congo 6 5 0 1 16 6 15 — qualified

CAR 6 3 1 2 9 11 10

Angola 6 1 2 3 7 8 5

Madagascar 6 0 3 3 5 12 3

Group C

• At Malabo

Equatorial Guinea 4 (Miranda 70, Nsue 75, Akapo 80, Iyanga 85) South Sudan 0

• At Bamako

Mali 5 (Yatabare 20, Diaby 36, Marega 40, Traore 65, Doumbia 80) Benin 2 (Gounongbe 42, Sessegnon 89)

Standings

Mali 6 5 1 0 13 3 16 — qualified

Benin 6 3 2 1 12 10 11

E Guinea 6 1 1 4 6 6 4

S Sudan 6 1 0 5 3 15 3

Group D

• At Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso 2 (Nakoulma 18, Diawara 90+9) Botswana 1 (Sesinyi 80-pen)

• At Kampala

Uganda 1 (Miya 35) Comoros 0

Standings

B Faso 6 4 1 1 6 2 13 — qualified

Uganda 6 4 1 1 6 2 13 — qualified

Botswana 6 2 0 4 5 8 6

Comoros 6 1 0 5 2 7 3

Group E

• At Brazzaville

Congo Brazzaville 1 (Dore 80) Guinea-Bissau 0

• At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia 1 (Kalaba 86) Kenya 1 (Masika 63)

Standings

G Bissau 6 3 1 2 7 7 10 — qualified

Congo 6 2 3 1 9 7 9

Zambia 6 1 4 1 7 7 7

Kenya 6 1 2 3 5 7 5

Group F

• At Rabat

Morocco 2 (Ziyech 55-pen, Bouhaddouz 84) Sao Tome e Principe 0

Saturday

• At Praia

Cape Verde 0 Libya 1 (Al Triki 90+2)

Standings

Morocco 6 5 1 0 10 1 16 — qualified

C Verde 6 3 0 3 11 7 9

Libya 6 2 1 3 8 6 7

S Tome 6 1 0 5 4 19 3

Group G

Saturday

• At Uyo, Nigeria

Nigeria 1 (Iheanacho 78) Tanzania 0

Standings

Egypt 4 3 1 0 7 1 10 — qualified

Nigeria 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Tanzania 4 0 1 3 0 6 1

Note: Chad withdrew after match day 3 for financial reasons

Group H

Saturday

• At Accra

Ghana 1 (Tetteh 24) Rwanda 1 (Hakizimana 83)

• At Maputo

Mozambique 1 (Bheu 90+10) Mauritius 0

Standings

Ghana 6 4 2 0 14 3 14 — qualified

Mozambique 6 2 1 3 5 7 7

Rwanda 6 2 1 3 9 6 7

Mauritius 6 2 0 4 3 15 6

Group I

Saturday

• At Bouake, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 1 (Kodjia 35) Sierra Leone 1 (K. Kamara 67)

Standings

I Coast 4 1 3 0 3 2 6 — qualified

S Leone 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Sudan 4 1 1 2 2 3 4

Group J

• At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 6 (Soudani 8, 39, Mahrez 18, 74, Taider 23, Boudebouz 45+2-pen) Lesotho 0

Saturday

• At Hawassa, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 2 (Kebede 34, Said 56-pen) Seychelles 1 (Henriette 21)

Standings

Algeria 6 5 1 0 25 5 16 — qualified

Ethiopia 6 3 2 1 11 14 11

Seychelles 6 1 1 4 5 11 4

Lesotho 6 1 0 5 5 16 3

Group K

• At Niamey

Niger 0 Burundi 0

Saturday

• At Dakar

Senegal 2 (Keita 32, Diedhiou 90-pen) Namibia 0

Standings

Senegal 6 6 0 0 13 2 18 — qualified

Burundi 6 2 1 3 7 9 7

Namibia 6 2 0 4 5 9 6

Niger 6 1 1 4 2 7 4

Group L

• At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 1 (Phiri 9) Swaziland 0

• At Conakry

Guinea 1 (Landel 12) Zimbabwe 0

Standings

Zimbabwe 6 3 2 1 11 4 11 — qualified

Swaziland 6 2 2 2 6 9 8

Guinea 6 2 2 2 5 5 8

Malawi 6 1 2 3 5 9 5

Group M

Saturday

• At Limbe, Cameroon

Cameroon 2 (Moukandjo 35-pen, Ekambi 54) Gambia 0

Friday

• At Nelspruit, South Africa

South Africa 1 (Kekana 26) Mauritania 1 (Diallo 17)

Final standings

Cameroon 6 4 2 0 7 2 14 — qualified

Mauritania 6 2 2 2 6 5 8

S Africa 6 1 4 1 8 6 7

Gambia 6 0 2 4 1 9 2

Note: group winners and best two runners-up from four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon

Follow us on Twitter @NatSportUAE

Like us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheNationalSport

Published: September 5, 2016 04:00 AM

SHARE

Editor's Picks
NEWSLETTERS
Sign up to:

* Please select one