Bafta Awards 2021: 'Nomadland' leads winners at the London film awards ceremony

All of the films that took home awards at the 2021 British Academy Film Award

Director Emerald Fennell accepting the award for best 'Outstanding British Film' for 'Promising Young Woman' during the 74th annual British Academy Film Awards at the Royal Albert Hall in London, Britain, on April 11, 2021. EPA 
Director Emerald Fennell accepting the award for best 'Outstanding British Film' for 'Promising Young Woman' during the 74th annual British Academy Film Awards at the Royal Albert Hall in London, Britain, on April 11, 2021. EPAย 

It was Nomadland's night at the 74th British Academy Film Awards. The film picked up four of the seven awards it was nominated for: Best Film, Best Leading Actress, Best Director and Best Cinematography.

Ma Raineyโ€™s Black Bottom, Promising Young Woman and Sound of Metal won two awards a piece, as did Rocks Soul and The Father.

The full list of 2021 Bafta Award winners:

Best Film

WINNER: Nomadland

The Father

The Mauritanian

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

WINNER: Promising Young Woman

Calm with Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Rocks

Saint Maud

Best Leading Actress

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali, Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe, County Lines

Best Leading Actor

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Aarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Alan Kim, Minari

Barry Keoghan, Calm with Horses

Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

EE Rising Star Award

Winner: Bukky Bakray

Conrad Khan

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Sope Dirisu

Best Director

WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth

Lee Isaac Ghung, Minari

Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: The Father

The Dig

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: Promising Young Woman

Another Round

Mank

Rocks

The Trials of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Soul

Onward

Wolfwalkers

Best Film Not in the English Language

WINNER: Another Round

Dear Comrades!

Les Miserables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER: His House

Limbo

Moffie

Rocks

Saint Maud

Rocks

Best Documentary

WINNER: My Octopus Teacher

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet

The Dissident

The Social Dilemma

Best Original Score

WINNER: Soul

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Best Sound

WINNER: Sound of Metal

Greyhound

News of the World

Nomadland

Soul

Best Casting

WINNER: Rocks

Calm With Horses

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Nomadland

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

The Mauritanian

News of the World

Best Editing

WINNER: Sound of Metal

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

WINNER: Mank

The Dig

The Father

News of the World

Rebecca

Best Make-up and Hair

WINNER: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

The Dig

Hillbilly Elegy

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Ammonite

The Dig

Emma

Mank

Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER: Tenet

Greyhound

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Best British Short Animation

WINNER: The Owl and The Pussycat

The Fire Next Time

The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film

WINNER: The Present

Eyelash

Lizard

Lucky Break

Miss Curvy

Outstanding Contribution to Cinema

WINNER: Noel Clarke

Bafta Academy Fellowship

WINNER: Ang Lee

Updated: April 12, 2021 10:14 AM

SHARE

EDITOR'S PICKS
NEWSLETTERS
Sign up to:

* Please select one