• More: Meet the UAE Olympians
The UAE is sending its largest ever Olympics contingent to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Here's a list of when you can catch them compete.
Athletics
• Saood Al Zaabi: Men's 1500m – heats, Tuesday August 16 (morning); semi-finals*, Thursday August 18 (afternoon); finals*, Saturday August 20 (afternoon)
• Alia Saeed: Women's 10000m – one race, Friday August 12 (morning)
Cycling
• Yousif Mirza: Men's Road Race – one race, Saturday August 6
Judo
• Victor Scvortov: Men's 73kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Monday August 8 (morning); finals* Monday August 8 (afternoon)
• Sergiu Toma: Men's 81kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Tuesday August 9 (morning); finals* Tuesday August 9 (afternoon)
• Ivan Remarenco: Men's 100kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Thursday August 11 (morning); finals* Thursday August 11 (afternoon)
Shooting
• Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum: Shooting Men's Skeet – qualifying, Friday August 12; finals* Saturday August 13
• Saif bin Futtais: Shooting Men's Skeet – qualifying, Friday August 12; finals* Saturday August 13
• Khaled Al Kaabi – Shooting Men's Double Trap – qualifying, Wednesday August 10 (morning); finals* Wednesday August 10 (afternoon)
Swimming
• Yaqoub Al Saadi: Men's 100m Backstroke – heats Sunday August 7 (afternoon); semi-finals* Sunday August 7 (night); final* Monday August 8 (night)
• Nada Al Bedwawi: Women's 50m Freestyle – heats Friday August 12 (afternoon); semi-finals* Friday August 12 (night); final* Saturday August 13 (night)
Weightlifting
• Aisha Al Balooshi: Women's Weightlifting 58kg – qualifying, Monday August 8 (morning); finals* Monday August 8 (afternoon)
BY DAY
Saturday August 6
• Cycling: Men’s Road Race final – Yousif Mirza
Sunday August 7
• Swimming: Men’s 100m Backstroke heats – Yaqoub Al Saadi
Monday August 8
• Judo: Men’s 73kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Victor Scvortov
• Weightlifting: Women’s 58kg – Aisha Al Balooshi
• Swimming: Men’s 100m Backstroke final – Yaqoub Al Saadi*
Tuesday August 9
• Judo: Men’s 81kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Sergiu Toma
Wednesday August 10
• Shooting: Men’s Double Trap qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Khaled Al Kaabi
Thursday August 11
• Judo: Men’s 100kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Ivan Remarenco
Friday August 12
• Athletics (morning): Women’s 10000m final – Alia Saeed
• Shooting: Men’s Skeet qualifying – Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum and Saif bin Futtais
• Swimming: Women’s 50m Freestyle heats (afternoon) and semi-finals* (night) – Nada Al Bedwawi
Saturday August 13
• Shooting: Men’s Skeet finals – Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum and Saif bin Futtais*
• Swimming: Women’s 50m Freestyle final – Nada Al Bedwawi*
Tuesday August 16
• Athletics (morning): Men’s 1500m heats – Saood Al Zaabi
Thursday August 18
• Athletics (afternoon): Men’s 1500m semi-finals – Saood Al Zaabi*
Saturday August 20
• Athletics (afternoon): Men’s 1500m final – Saood Al Zaabi*
*If qualified
Follow us on Twitter @NatSportUAE
Like us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheNationalSport