Tokyo 2020: the Mena athletes in action on Day 14

Middle East and North African athletes in action across numerous events and venues

It is the final few days of the Tokyo Olympics. Here are the athletes from the Mena region in action on Friday.

Artistic Swimming

Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Competing in the technical routine, Egypt will be looking to improve on their seventh-placed finished in both London 2012 and Rio 2016.

Athletics

Tokyo Olympic Stadium

Huge finals day in the Olympic Stadium with medals to be won in the women’s 20km race walk, 400m, 1,500m, the men’s 50k race walk and 5,000m and the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay finals.

Two Bahrainis will be running in the final of the men’s 5,000m. Birhanu Balew just made the cut in his qualifying heat and Dawit Fikadu was advanced into the final following a referee decision after he fell in his heat.

Not from the Mena region, but well worth looking out for the Netherlands' Sifan Hassan in the women’s 1,500m as she attempts to take her second middle distance gold medal, after winning the 5,000m. She will also be running in the 10,000m final on Saturday.

Canoe Sprint

Sea Forest Waterway

Look out for 2019 African Games Champion Ghailene Khattali of Tunisia who will competing in the fifth heat of the men’s canoe single 1,000m.

Diving

Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Mohab Ishak of Egypt finished 11th in the men’s 3m springboard competition. Today he will be looking to improve on his Rio finish (28th) in the 10m platform preliminary round.

Equestrian

Equestrian Park

Teams from Israel, Morocco and Egypt will be riding for top 10 places in the final of the Jumping Team event.

Karate

Nippon Budokan

In the women’s Kumite -61kg competition, Giana Lotfy of Egypt and Btissam Sadini of Morocco will be competing in the same pool and eventually against each other.

Abdalla Abdelaziz will be representing Egypt in the men’s Kumite -75kg competition.

Meanwhile in the Kata, Sayed Almosawi of Kuwait and Syrian Wael Sueb (representing the Refugee Olympic Team) will be competing.

In the women’s Kumite -55kg class, Sara Bahmanyar of Iran and Egypt’s Radwa Sayed will be sparring in different pools throughout the evening session.

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Rhythmic gymnastics begins today in the Ariake Centre.

Nicol Zelikman and Linoy Ashram of Israel and Habiba Marzouk of Egypt will all be taking to the floor with the hoop, ball, ribbon and clubs.

Wrestling - various

Mukahari Messe

Plenty more action from Mena wrestlers in Mukahari Messe today.

Amir Hossein Zare of Iran will be competing in a bronze medal match of the 125kg, where he could face Egypt’s Diaaeldin Abdelmottaleb.

In the women’s freestyle 50kg competition, Tunisia's Sarra Hamdi will be facing India’s Seema Seema in the opening round of elimination.

Meanwhile, Mohamed Fardj of Algeria will take on Alisher Yergali of Kazakhstan in the first round of the men’s freestyle 97kg.

Tunisia’s Haithem Dakhlaoui and Morteza Cheka from Iran will be facing one another in the first of the elimination rounds in the men’s freestyle 65kg class.

Updated: August 6th 2021, 4:04 AM
EDITOR'S PICKS
NEWSLETTERS