Abu Dhabi, UAESaturday 24 October 2020

Dubai World Cup: Arrogate, Postponed and all the runners on the nine-race card

With the line-ups for all nine races for this year’s US$30 million (Dh110.2m) Dubai World Cup at Meydan Racecourse on March 25 announced The National will bring you the best coverage as we build up to the richest night in horse racing. Here are all the draws for all nine races for the 2017 Dubai World Cup entries.

newslide

Dubai World Cup, Group 1, 2,000m (dirt), $10million, 8.45pm:

Apollo Kentucky (USA)

Long River (USA)

Gold Dream (JPN)

Lani (USA)

Gun Runner (USA)

Move Up (GB)

Awardee (USA)

Furia Cruzada (CHI)

Arrogate (USA) (pictured)

Keen Ice (USA)

Neolithic (USA)

Hoppertunity (USA)

Special Fighter (IRE)

Mubtaahij (IRE)

newslide

Dubai Sheema Classic, Group 1, 2,410m (turf), $6m, 8.05pm:

Earnshaw (USA)

Jack Hobbs (GB)

Highland Reel (IRE)

Sounds Of Earth (JPN)

Prize Money (GB)

Seventh Heaven (IRE)

Postponed (IRE) (pictured)

newslide

Dubai Turf, Group 1, 1,800m (turf), $6m, 7.30pm:

Ribchester (IRE)

Zarak (FRA)

Heshem (IRE)

Decorated Knight (GB)

Opal Tiara (IRE)

Mutakayyef (GB)

Mondialiste (IRE)

Very Special (IRE)

Vivlos (JPN)

Debt Collector (NZ)

Cougar Mountain (IRE)

Deauville (IRE)

Long Island Sound (USA)

newslide

Dubai Golden Shaheen Group 1, 1,200m (dirt), $2m, 6.35pm:

Stallwalkin’ Dude (USA)

Morawij (GB)

Wild Dude (USA)

Dundonnell (USA)

Cool Cowboy (USA)

Muarrab (GB)

Dios Corrida (JPN)

My Catch (IRE)

High On Life (GB)

Not Listening’Tome (AUS)

St Joe Bay (USA)

Reynaldothewizard (USA) (pictured)

Comicas (USA)

Mind Your Biscuits (USA)

newslide

Al Quoz Sprint, Group 1, 1,200m (turf), $1m, 6pm:

Amazing Kids (NZ)

Medicean Man (GB)

The Right Man (GB)

Final Venture (GB)

Jungle Cat (IRE)

Ertijaal (IRE) (pictured)

Long on Value (USA)

Finsbury Square (IRE)

Richard’s Boy (USA)

Washington DC (IRE)

Limato (IRE)

Baccarat (IRE)

newslide

UAE Derby, Group 2, 1,900m (dirt), $2m, 5.25pm:

Qatar Man (IRE)

Master Plan (USA)

Lancaster Bomber (USA)

Midnight Chica (USA)

Top Score (GB)

Fawree (USA)

Bee Jersey (USA)

Vettori Kin (BRA)

Fly At Dawn (USA)

Epicharis (JPN)

He Runs Away (ARG)

Spirit Of Valor (USA)

Thunder Snow (IRE)

Nomorerichblondes (USA) (pictured)

Cosmo Charlie (USA)

Adirato (JPN)

newslide

Dubai Gold Cup, Group 2, 3,200m (turf), $1m, 4.50pm:

Sheikhzayedroad (UAE) (pictured)

Famous Kid (USA)

Vazirabad (FRA)

Wall Of Fire (IRE)

Zamaam (GB)

Quest For More (IRE)

Big Orange (GB)

Kingfisher (IRE)

Rembrandt Van Rijn (IRE)

Quecha (ARG)

Beautiful Romance (GB)

Heartbreak City (FRA)

Basateen (IRE)

Trip To Paris (IRE)

newslide

Dubai Kahayla Classic, Group 1, 2,000m (dirt), $1m, 4.15pm:

Faucon Du Loup (FRA)

Bon Baiser De Faust (FRA)

AF Maqayes (UAE)

Reda (QAT)

TM Thunder Struck (USA)

RB Madymoiselle (USA)

RB Burn (USA)

AF Mathmoon (UAE) (pictured)

RB Dixie Burning (USA)

Sniper De Monlau (FRA)

Loraa (FRA)

Handassa (FRA)

AF Al Hazer (UAE)

newslide

Godolphin Mile, Group 2, 1,600m (dirt), $1m, 3.45pm:

Ross (IRE)

Farrier (USA)

Le Bernardin (USA)

Gifted Master (IRE)

Second Summer (USA)

Sharp Azteca (USA)

North America (GB)

Heavy Metal (GB)

Stormardal (IRE)

Etijaah (USA) (pictured)

Triple Nine (KOR)

Fitzgerald (USA)

Kafuji Take (JPN)

sports@thenational.ae

Follow us on Twitter @NatSportUAE

Like us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheNationalSport

Updated: March 20, 2017 04:00 AM

Editor's Picks
THE DAILY NEWSLETTER
Sign up to our daily email