TheNational hamburger logo

Abu Dhabi, UAESaturday 23 January 2021

When is the Abu Dhabi T10 and who is playing? All you need to know about the cricket tournament's fourth season

Some of the biggest names in world cricket will return to the capital when the fourth season of the Abu Dhabi T10 starts later this month.

What is it?

A 10-over competition involving eight franchise teams, and a number of the most recognisable names in the world game in both the playing and coaching spheres.

Last season, a Maratha Arabians side led by Dwayne Bravo, and coached by Andy Flower, beat Deccan Gladiators in the final.

Where is it?

The first two seasons of the T10 League were played in Sharjah, before the competition moved down the E11 to Abu Dhabi for the first time in 2019, as part of a five year deal with Abu Dhabi Tourism.

All the matches will be played at the Zayed Cricket Stadium.

When is it?

The first fixtures are scheduled to be played on January 28, with the final set for Saturday February 6.

Who is playing?

The eight teams are split into two groups.

Group A: Bangla Tigers, Delhi Bulls, Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors

Group B: Deccan Gladiators, Pune Devils, Qalandars, Team Abu Dhabi

Fixtures

Group stage

Thursday, January 28

Maratha vs Northern Warriors

Pune Devils vs Deccan Gladiators

Delhi Bulls vs Bangla Tigers

Friday, January 29

Pune Devils vs Qalandars

Maratha Arabians vs Delhi Bulls

Deccan Gladiators vs Team Abu Dhabi

Saturday, January 30

Bangla Tigers vs Maratha Arabians

Team Abu Dhabi vs Qalandars

Northern Warriors vs Delhi Bulls

Sunday, January 31

Team Abu Dhabi vs Pune Devils

Bangla Tigers vs Northern Warriors

Qalandars vs Deccan Gladiators

Super League stage

Each of the sides will play fixtures against the teams from the other group, with the fixtures based on their rankings in the opening phase. The Super league phase will comprise 12 matches, played between February 1 and 4

Playoffs

Friday February 5

Qualifier – 1 v 2

Eliminator 1 – 3 v 4

Eliminator 2 – Loser of the qualifier v winners of eliminator 1

Finals

Saturday February 6

Third-place playoff

Final

Teams

Maratha Arabians (last season: champions)

Coach: Lalchand Rajput

Squad: Shoaib Malik, Mohammed Hafeez, Laurie Evans, Mosaddek Hossain, Taskin Ahmed, Pravin Tambe, Ishan Malhotra, Muktar Ali, Amjad Khan, Abdul Shakoor, Maroof Merchant, Sompal Kami, Syed Haider

Deccan Gladiators (last season: runners up)

Coach: Mushtaq Ahmed

Squad: Sunil Narine, Kieron Pollard, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Zahoor Khan, Colin Ingram, Mohammed Shahzad, Wanindu Hasaranga, Lahiru Kumara, Azam Khan, Ravi Rampaul, Prashant Gupta, Zeeshan Zameer, Hamdan Tahir, Hafeez-ur-Rehman, Imran Tahir, Imtiyaz Ahmed, Aaron Summers

Qalandars (last season: second in the table)

Coach: Aaqib Javed

Squad: Shahid Afridi, Samit Patel, Phil Salt, Chris Jordan, Sultan Ahmed, Tom Banton, Asif Ali, Hasan Ali, Sohail Akhtar, Sharjeel Khan, Fayyaz Ahmed, Azmatullah Omarzai, Maaz Khan, Khurshid Anwar, Ben Dunk

Bangla Tigers (last season: fourth)

Coach: Paul Farbrace

Squad: Isuru Udana, Andre Fletcher, Tom Moores, Qais Ahmed, Chirag Suri, Johnson Charles, David Wiese, Mohammed Irfan, Afif Hossain, Adam Hose, Karim Janat, Aryan Lakra, Fazal Haque, Noor Ahmed, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Mahedi Hasan

Northern Warriors (last season: fifth)

Coach: Robin Singh

Squad: Andre Russell, Nicholas Pooran, Rayad Emrit, Lendl Simmons, Wahab Riaz, Junaid Siddiqe, Rovman Powell, Fabian Allen, Nuwan Pradeep, Aamer Yamin, Brandon King, Waheed Ahmed, Maheesh Theekshana, Ansh Tandon, Mohammed Wasim, Sujeet Parbatani

Team Abu Dhabi (last season: sixth)

Coach: Dougie Brown

Squad: Chris Gayle, Rohan Mustafa, Luke Wright, Avishka Fernando, Hayden Walsh Jr, Chris Morris, Usman Shinwari, Naveen-ul-Haq, Obed McCoy, Najibullah Zadran, Ben Cox, Karthik Meiyappan, Leonardo Julien, Kushal Malla, Alex Hales

Delhi Bulls (last season: seventh)

Coach: Andy Flower

Squad: Dwayne Bravo, Ali Khan, Mohammed Nabi, Dushmantha Chameera, Sherfane Rutherford, Evin Lewis, Dasun Shanaka, Adam Lyth, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Fidel Edwards, Shiraz Ahmed, Kashif Daud, Waqar Salamkheil, Nyeem Young, Amad Butt

Pune Devils (last season: eighth)

Coach: Jonty Rhodes

Squad: Thisara Perera, Mohammed Amir, Hardus Viljoen, Chamara Kapugedera, Sam Billings, Ajantha Mendis, Devon Thomas, Darwish Rasooli, Nasir Hossain, Kennar Lewis, Asif Khan, Mohammed Boota, Dinesh Kumar, Vriitya Aravind, Karan KC, Munis Ansari

Updated: January 14, 2021 02:44 PM

Editor's Picks
NEWSLETTERS
Sign up to: