It might be a more muted start to awards season than usual, but Nomadland certainly has plenty to celebrate.
The drama, starring Frances McDormand, scooped Best Feature Film at the IFP Gotham Awards on Monday, following its four wins at the National Society of Film Critics Awards on Saturday, January 9.
The Chloe Zhao-directed film tells the story of Fern (McDormand), who loses her job in the recession and so sells her belongings following her husband's death and buys a van, embarking upon a journey through America as a nomad.
The Gotham Awards are typically seen as a precursor to which titles might find favour at the Oscars. The ceremony, a hybrid live-digital affair broadcast from New York City, was delayed from its usual December spot in the awards season calendar.
Also taking home trophies on the night were British-Pakistani actor Riz Ahmed, who won Best Actor for his role as a drummer battling hearing loss in Sound of Metal, and Nicole Beharie, who scored the Best Actress nod for her performance in pageant drama Miss Juneteenth.
British actor Kingsley Ben-Adir, meanwhile, was named Breakthrough Actor for his turn in Regina King's One Night in Miami, a film about a fictionalised meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Jim Brown and Sam Cooke.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom co-stars Viola Davis and the late Chadwick Boseman were this year's recipients of the Gotham Awards Tribute prize.
In wins announced ahead of the ceremony, Aaron Sorkin's Netflix drama The Trial of the Chicago 7 received the inaugural ensemble tribute for its cast, which features Sacha Baron Cohen, Eddie Redmayne and Joseph Gordon-Levitt, while Steve McQueen received the director's tribute and Nomadland took home the Audience Award.
While there was no glitzy red carpet, presenters – both in-person and virtual – included Hamilton star Renee Elise Goldsberry, actor Michael Shannon and Oscar winner Lupita Nyong'o.
Here are all the winners announced on the night:
Best Feature
The Assistant
First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
WINNER: Nomadland
Relic
Best Documentary
76 Days
City Hall
Our Time Machine
WINNER (tie): A Thousand Cuts
WINNER (tie): Time
Best International Feature
Bacurau
Beanpole
Cuties (Mignonnes)
WINNER: Identifying Features
Martin Eden
Wolfwalkers
Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Radha Blank for The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples for Miss Juneteenth
Alex Thompson for Saint Frances
Carlo Mirabella-Davis for Swallow
WINNER: Andrew Patterson for The Vast of Night
Best Screenplay
Bad Education, Mike Makowsky
First Cow, Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
WINNER (tie): The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank
WINNER (tie): Fourteen, Dan Sallitt
The Vast of Night, James Montague, Craig Sanger
Best Actor
WINNER: Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Jude Law in The Nest
John Magaro in First Cow
Jesse Plemons in I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Best Actress
WINNER: Nicole Beharie in Miss Juneteenth
Jessie Buckley in I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari
Carrie Coon in The Nest
Frances McDormand in Nomadland
Breakthrough Actor
Jasmine Batchelor in The Surrogate
WINNER: Kingsley Ben-Adir in One Night in Miami
Sidney Flanigan in Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee in First Cow
Kelly O'Sullivan in Saint Frances
Breakthrough Series — Long Format (over 40 minutes)
The Great
Immigration Nation
P-Valley
Unorthodox
WINNER: Watchmen
Breakthrough Series — Short Format (under 40 minutes)
Betty
Dave
WINNER: I May Destroy You
Taste the Nation
Work in Progress