Golden Globes 2021: the full list of winners

Netflix's 'The Crown' was the big winner on the night, while 'Nomadland' was named Best Picture

The Golden Globes returned on Sunday evening, marking the start of Hollywood's award season, and the first in-person ceremony since the start of the pandemic.

For the first time, the event was held bi-coastally, taking place from The Beverly Hills Hotel in Los Angeles, and the Rainbow Room in New York.

However, dozens of stars still dialled in from home, as the pandemic prevented people from travelling internationally.

The big winners on the night included Netflix's The Crown, which took home four awards, as well as Nomadland, which was named Best Motion Picture, Disney's Soul and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

Catch up on all the live action from the ceremony here, and see the full list of winners below.

Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm winner

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Director Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland winner

Best Motion Picture Drama

Nomadland winner

The Father

Mank

Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Riz Ahmed, The Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom winner

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday winner

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People

The Queen's Gambit winner

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, Mrs America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit winner

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Television Series Musical or Comedy

Gillian Anderson, The Crown winner

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actress Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian winner

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best TV series Drama

The Crown winner

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Picture Foreign Language

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari winner

Two of Us

Best Actor in a TV series Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Josh O'Connor, The Crown winner

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Al Pacino, Hunters

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot winner

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best TV series Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Schitt's Creek winner

Ted Lasso

Best Actor in a TV series Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso winner

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Original Score Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Goransson, Tenet

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul winner

Best Original Song Motion Picture

Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah

Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead winner

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs Billie Holiday

Best Actress in a TV series Drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown winner

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Screenplay Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher, Mank

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 winner

Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True winner

Best Picture – Animated

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul winner

Wolfwalkers

Best Actress in a TV series Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek winner

Best Supporting Actor in a TV role

John Boyega, Small Axe winner

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Supporting Actor Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah winner

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On The Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Updated: March 1, 2021 06:25 PM

SHARE

EDITOR'S PICKS
NEWSLETTERS
Sign up to:

* Please select one