The 73rd session of the United Nations General Assembly opened on September 18, which will last for three months, and then will recongregate as required.
On September 25, the general debate began, in which each member state of the UN is invited to speak for 15 minutes.
It is an opportunity for nations to address the international community and is often used as a way to air grievances.
Each day of the General Assembly general debate runs in two parts. The morning session starts at 9am (Coordinated Universal Time-5), and runs until 2.45pm. The afternoon sessions start at 3pm and run until 9pm.
The list below was updated on September 27 and is subject to changes in UN scheduling. Countries missing below have been moved from their original slot to later this week with their timing yet to be announced.
Tuesday, September 25
Morning
The UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres, spoke first, and the President of the General Assembly, Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces, also delivered a statement.
Brazil
Ecuador
United States
Turkey
Rwanda
Mexico
France
Seychelles
Peru
Jordan
Qatar
Iran
Finland
Nigeria
Togo
South Africa
Afternoon
Guatemala
Malawi
Egypt
Paraguay
Argentina
Switzerland
Sri Lanka
Slovenia
Zambia
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Kyrgyzstan
Gambia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mozambique
Marshall Islands
Dominican Republic
Japan
Armenia
Morocco
Wednesday, September 26
Morning
Panama
Nambia
Ghana
Estonia
Lebanon
Croatia
Uruguay
Tonga
Mali
Angola
Cuba
Liberia
Slovakia
Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Romania
United Kingdom
Afghanistan
Italy
Afternoon
Cabo Verde
Ukraine
Eswatini
Honduras
Kenya
Kiribati
Zimbabwe
Poland
Portugal
El Salvador
Nauru
Bolivia
Palau
Venezuela
Central African Republic
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Norway
Netherlands
Thursday, September 27
Morning
Lithuania
Botswana
Cyprus
Macedonia
Chile
Equatorial Guinea
Haiti
Sierra Leone
Palestine
European Union
Belgium
Israel
Malta
Georgia
Vietnam
Jamaica
New Zealand
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Afternoon
Micronesia
Guinea-Bissau
Comoros
Madagascar
Indonesia
Cote d'Ivoire
Costa Rica
Nepal
Tuvalu
Bangladesh
Spain
Serbia
Uganda
Bhutan
Mauritania
Liechtenstein
Cameroon
Tanzania
Djibouti
Ethiopia
Togo
________________
Friday, September 28
Morning
Albania
Guyana
South Sudan
Bulgaria
Samoa
Denmark
Vanuatu
Saint Lucia
Malaysia
Andorra
Fiji
Montenegro
Mauritius
Greece
Cambodia
China
Russia
Germany
Tunisia
Iraq
Afternoon
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Bahamas
Lesotho
Antigua and Barbuda
Moldova
Barbados
Solomon Islands
Mongolia
Ireland
Saudi Arabia
Hungary
Monaco
Australia
Kazakhstan
Myanmar
Iceland
Azerbaijan
Chad
Guinea
Libya
_______________
Saturday, September 29
Morning
Latvia
Papua New Guinea
Oman
India
Syria
Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)
Algeria
Suriname
Singapore
San Marino
Djibouti
Philippines
Austria
Bahrain
Canada
Pakistan
Brunei
Burundi
Trinidad and Tobago
United Arab Emirates
Afternoon
Turkmenistan
Czech Republic
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Belize
Eritrea
Sao Tome and Principe
Senegal
Niger
Dominica
Congo
Grenada
Somalia
Burkina Faso
_______________
Monday, October 1
Morning
Turkmenistan
Belarus
Sudan
Holy See
Thailand
Tajikistan
Uzbekistan
Source: UN General Assembly website
____________
Read more: