TheNational hamburger logo

Abu Dhabi, UAESaturday 27 February 2021

UAE consumer Q&As: I’m being charged for a credit card I didn’t want

Australian? US? Halal? Consumer may have a beef.
Q: H ow can I confirm that the meat on the menu at steakhouses is from Australia, the US or another country as stated, and that it was slaughtered based on halal procedures?

A: Matters concerning food products or items are taken very seriously by the consumer department in the UAE. Article 2 of Law No 4 of 1979 states whoever deceives or attempts to deceive concerning the quality of meat, whether concerning the origin of the meat or ­whether it was halal or not, may face a maximum jail term of two years and a fine ranging between Dh500 and Dh20,000 or either of the two penalties. Consumers have a right to seek clarification about the quality of meat before they make a ­purchase.

Q: I informed my bank’s relationship manager that I want a credit card and later told him which one. The next week, a credit card was delivered to me, but it was not the one I had sought. I called customer services and discovered the relationships manager was away on holiday. Customer services informed me that someone would contact and inform me of my options. No one called. When I called, I was told that I would have to pay if I were to get another credit card. What can I do or who can I approach in this situation?

A: Banks usually have to issue credit cards after client’s ­approval since the client is obliged to sign forms and agreements. The credit card is then activated upon usage. If you did not use or activate the credit card at all then you have the right to complain to ­Central Bank of UAE through their website directly. The Central Bank has ratified a ­regulation to monitor fair practice on bank loans and credit cards. ­However, such regulations are general in nature and are bound by terms offered by banks and financial institutions. The relation between a bank and a consumer is governed by loan agreement. If there was no signed agreement then the terms will be governed by general terms of loan issued by Central Bank.

Is it legal to put a product on sale that expired one or two days ago?

No. Products that have passed expiry date cannot be put for sale. That product may be considered defective. Article 1 of Law No. 4 of 1979 makes it illegal for the seller who offers or advertises expired products. By doing so, the seller may be liable to a jail sentence or a fine not exceeding Dh100,000 for misconduct.

If you have a question for Mr Elhais, email newsdesk@thenational.ae with the subject line ‘Consumer Q&A’.

Published: May 6, 2015 04:00 AM

Editor's Picks
NEWSLETTERS
Sign up to:

* Please select one